Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website and clinic privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 10th May 2018 and is compliant with the GDPR 2018.

 

For in clinic privacy policy please scroll down to relevant section.

Hardiman Performance LTD are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all of our visitors while offering a high-quality user experience. By using hardimanperformance.com (the “Website”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We know that you care about how the information you provide to us is used and shared. We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information we receive from users of the Website. Hardiman Performance LTD (the “Company”) operates the Website.

Information We Collect

You can visit our Website, read materials, and browse the Website’s contents without giving us any personally identifiable information. In order to provide you with the most efficient and enhanced personalised service and attention, and to accommodate certain requests which you make, we request information about you in certain circumstances and collect certain information automatically.

We may collect and/or receive the following types of information from you:

Information Provided Voluntarily

Personal Information. You may be asked to provide personal information including your name, address, email address and phone number when you sign up for any of our newsletters, respond to a survey, register for a class, or purchase a product or service. Visitors are not required to provide this information. We do not collect any personal information from visitors who simply visit the Website, unless they provide such information voluntarily by registering at our Website or signing up for information. This information is collectively called “Personal Information.”

Order & Billing Information. If you place an order through our Website, we track certain information about the products and services you purchase. This is called the Order Information. At checkout, you may also be required to provide additional information including a debit or credit card or other payment information, expiration dates, card security codes, your billing address or similar information (collectively called the Billing Information). This information is provided to us, and it will also be collected and processed by third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their Privacy Policies and terms of use.

Information Collected Automatically. In addition to the information described above, we may collect other information as follows:

From Your Activity (Log Data). Information may be collected based on your use of the Website, including, without limitation:

–Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type, version and language; referring and exit pages and URLS; date and time; the pages of our Website that you visit; the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

–Information about your device, device type, universally unique identifiers (“UUID”), advertising identifier (“IDFA”), operating system and version, carrier and country location, hardware and processor information, network type, and similar data.

From Cookies. Our website may use cookies in order to deliver a better experience for you. Cookies are files with small amounts of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that certain information about your visit and web-browsing preferences will be recognised upon a return visit. Cookies serve functions such as “remembering” log-in names and passwords, or enabling or saving shopping cart contents. Like many websites, we may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us improve the experience you have with our Website. Most web browsers have a function that allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or you can set your browser options so that your device does not receive or accept cookies. Doing this may interfere with your ability to use the Website.

Third-Party Analytics. We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate and aggregate visitor data. These services help us evaluate visitors’ use of the Website, including time spent on certain pages, which areas of the Website receive the most traffic, how often visitors visit pages within the Website, and also provide general geographic location about visitors, the source of referred traffic (from other websites, vs search engines, etc). These third party analytic services use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By visiting and using the Website, you consent to the collection and review of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. If you opt out of any service, you may not enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

Accessing Personal Information & Communication Preferences

If you have provided personal, billing or other voluntarily provided information, you may access, review and make changes to it via instructions found on the Website. To manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications, you may unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any related email from the Company. Emails related to the purchase or delivery of orders are provide automatically – Customers are not able to opt out of transactional emails. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process any requests related to the management of Personal Information in a timely manner. However, it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Use & Share the Information

We use the collected information to evaluate and administer our Website, fulfil your requests, respond to any problems that may arise, such as difficulties in navigating our Website or accessing certain features, and to gauge user trends. As in any transaction, when you purchase products, services, or programs, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. We will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission. We may also access or utilise information collected to provide our services, process orders, administer our programs, maintain and improve our Website and services to you, solicit your feedback, and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.

We may also utilise and share information collected as required to process Customer Orders and provide necessary support. We may share Information collected with joint venture partners, businesses under common control, third-party businesses or partners participating in administering our programs or services, or to those providing business functions such as technical support, customer service, marketing assistance, etc. These businesses will only have access to information as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also analyse Order Information and other information in aggregate in order to improve our business products and services, and operate, maintain and manage the Website. Where necessary, we may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated statistics in describing our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Under certain circumstances we may be obligated or compelled to disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company or others.

Information You Share

When you voluntarily make your Personal Information available online in an environment shared by third parties – for example on message boards or web logs; through email; during webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls; or in comment or chat areas – that information can be viewed, saved, collected, heard, and/or used by others outside of the Company. We are not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of information provided in these contexts. Please be mindful whenever you share any information online.

Security of Your Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our services providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved, we cannot guarantee it’s absolute security. Because we work with third-party businesses and vendors in various aspects of our business including operating this website, database management, website security, etc., we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Children

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will make best efforts to delete that information from our databases.

External Websites

We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party websites, including those of affiliates, business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other websites to which we may link from time to time. When visiting any third-party websites, you are responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy and terms of use applicable to each site. They may be different than those that you see here.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Company may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. We have no intentions of making any changes to our Privacy Policy and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past. By accessing the Website and/or using our services after making any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at admin@hardimanperformance with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

Accessing Personal Information & Communication Preferences

If you have provided personal, billing or other voluntarily provided information, you may access, review and make changes to it via instructions found on the Website. To manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications, you may unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any related email from the Company. Emails related to the purchase or delivery of orders are provide automatically – Customers are not able to opt out of transactional emails. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process any requests related to the management of Personal Information in a timely manner. However, it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Use & Share the Information

We use the collected information to evaluate and administer our Website, fulfil your requests, respond to any problems that may arise, such as difficulties in navigating our Website or accessing certain features, and to gauge user trends. As in any transaction, when you purchase products, services, or programs, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. We will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission. We may also access or utilise information collected to provide our services, process orders, administer our programs, maintain and improve our Website and services to you, solicit your feedback, and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.

We may also utilise and share information collected as required to process Customer Orders and provide necessary support. We may share Information collected with joint venture partners, businesses under common control, third-party businesses or partners participating in administering our programs or services, or to those providing business functions such as technical support, customer service, marketing assistance, etc. These businesses will only have access to information as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also analyse Order Information and other information in aggregate in order to improve our business products and services, and operate, maintain and manage the Website. Where necessary, we may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated statistics in describing our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Under certain circumstances we may be obligated or compelled to disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company or others.

Information You Share

When you voluntarily make your Personal Information available online in an environment shared by third parties – for example on message boards or web logs; through email; during webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls; or in comment or chat areas – that information can be viewed, saved, collected, heard, and/or used by others outside of the Company. We are not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of information provided in these contexts. Please be mindful whenever you share any information online.

Security of Your Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our services providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved, we cannot guarantee it’s absolute security. Because we work with third-party businesses and vendors in various aspects of our business including operating this website, database management, website security, etc., we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Children

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will make best efforts to delete that information from our databases.

External Websites

We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party websites, including those of affiliates, business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other websites to which we may link from time to time. When visiting any third-party websites, you are responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy and terms of use applicable to each site. They may be different than those that you see here.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Company may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. We have no intentions of making any changes to our Privacy Policy and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past. By accessing the Website and/or using our services after making any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Debbie Hill via email at admin@hardimanperformance with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

Hardiman Performance Patient In Clinic Privacy Policy

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons according to the GRPR.

  1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
  1. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.
  1. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.
  1. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Your records are stored

  • on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked and alarmed out of working hours.
  • electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service (Cliniko). This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.
  • on our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the office(s) are locked and alarmed out of working hours.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • The medical records service who store and process our files (Cliniko)
  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
  • Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)
  • Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.
  • We also use Mailchimp, Leadpages and Clickfunnels to coordinate our messages, Physitrack to send out exercise rehabilitation programmes and TrustPilot to manage patient experience so your name and email address may be saved on their servers.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

Debbie Hill

637 Hitchin Road

Luton

01582433758

admin@hardimanperformance.com

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

I can ensure you that are committed to keeping your data safe and secure.